Skip to content
Computer Planet
Gaming Monitors

Gaming Monitors

Buy Gaming Monitors online in Nepal — 17 products at the best price, with delivery across Nepal.

Gaming Monitors (17 items)

Newest First

Gaming Monitor Price in Nepal 2026 – 144Hz, 165Hz, 180Hz and 240Hz Monitors

Looking for the latest gaming monitor price in Nepal? Computer Planet offers gaming monitors for casual players, competitive esports gamers, streamers, content creators and simulation enthusiasts. Compare Full HD, QHD, curved and ultrawide gaming monitors according to refresh rate, response performance, panel type, resolution, Adaptive Sync, connectivity, price and current availability.

Gaming monitor prices in Nepal generally start at around NPR 21,000 for an entry-level Full HD high-refresh-rate display. Popular 24-inch and 27-inch gaming monitors with 144Hz, 165Hz, 180Hz, 200Hz or 240Hz refresh rates usually occupy the affordable and mid-range segments. Premium QHD, 4K, curved, ultrawide and super-ultrawide monitors cost more because of their resolution, size, panel technology and gaming features.

Browse the live product listings above for the current selling price, discount and stock status. Monitor prices can change according to inventory, exchange rates and promotional offers.

Latest Gaming Monitor Price in Nepal

The final price of a gaming monitor depends on several specifications:

  • Screen size

  • Resolution

  • Refresh rate

  • Pixel response performance

  • Panel technology

  • Adaptive Sync support

  • Colour coverage

  • HDR capability

  • HDMI and DisplayPort versions

  • Stand adjustment

  • VESA mounting

  • Brand and applicable warranty

Gaming-monitor category

Recommended specification

Best for

Entry-level gaming

Full HD, 100Hz–120Hz

Casual gaming and mixed use

Budget esports

24-inch Full HD, 144Hz–165Hz

Valorant, CS2, Fortnite and PUBG

Performance esports

24–27-inch Full HD, 180Hz–240Hz

Competitive and ranked gaming

All-round gaming

27-inch QHD, 144Hz–180Hz

AAA gaming, streaming and content creation

Immersive gaming

30–34-inch curved ultrawide

Racing, simulation and open-world games

Premium workstation gaming

32–49-inch QHD, UWQHD or DQHD

High-end gaming and multitasking

Console gaming

QHD or 4K with compatible HDMI

PlayStation and Xbox

The product grid above should remain the main source of current pricing. Any additional price table should be generated automatically from the same product database to prevent outdated prices or availability.

Buy Gaming Monitors in Nepal for Every Type of Gamer

The best gaming monitor is not necessarily the model with the largest screen or highest refresh-rate number. The right choice depends on the games you play, the frame rates produced by your gaming PC or laptop, your graphics card, available desk space and budget.

A competitive player may prefer a compact Full HD monitor with a very high refresh rate. A player who enjoys cinematic AAA games may prioritise QHD resolution, contrast and colour quality. Racing and simulation enthusiasts may benefit from a curved ultrawide display.

Best Monitor for Competitive Esports

Competitive games reward fast reactions and clear motion. A 24-inch or 24.5-inch Full HD monitor with a 165Hz, 180Hz, 200Hz or 240Hz refresh rate is an excellent esports configuration.

This type of gaming monitor is suitable for:

  • Valorant

  • Counter-Strike 2

  • Fortnite

  • PUBG

  • Apex Legends

  • Overwatch

  • Rainbow Six Siege

  • Call of Duty multiplayer

  • Rocket League

  • Competitive racing games

Full HD requires less graphics power than QHD or 4K, making it easier for gaming PCs and laptops to produce high frame rates.

Best Monitor for AAA and Story-Driven Games

AAA, open-world and story-driven games benefit from sharper resolution, stronger contrast and a larger screen.

A 27-inch QHD gaming monitor with a refresh rate between 144Hz and 180Hz provides an effective balance between visual detail and smooth performance. A 32-inch QHD or 4K monitor can provide a more cinematic experience when paired with a sufficiently powerful graphics card.

Look for:

  • QHD or 4K resolution

  • IPS, VA or OLED panel

  • Adaptive Sync

  • Strong colour coverage

  • HDR capability

  • Good contrast

  • Suitable HDMI or DisplayPort bandwidth

Best Gaming Monitor for Streaming and Content Creation

Gamers who also stream, edit videos or design graphics should balance speed with colour quality and resolution.

A 27-inch QHD IPS monitor with a high refresh rate is a strong all-round choice. It provides enough detail for editing and enough speed for gaming. An ultrawide screen can provide additional room for editing timelines, streaming tools and multiple application windows.

Content creators should check sRGB or DCI-P3 coverage rather than relying only on the advertised refresh rate.

Best Monitor for Racing and Simulation Games

Racing simulators, flight simulators and immersive driving games benefit from a wide field of view.

A curved 30-inch or 34-inch ultrawide gaming monitor can create a more immersive experience than a conventional 16:9 display. A 49-inch super-ultrawide monitor can provide a field of view similar to a multi-monitor configuration without central bezels.

Check whether individual games support the monitor’s 21:9 or 32:9 aspect ratio before purchasing.

Best Gaming Monitor for PlayStation and Xbox

Console buyers should check resolution, refresh-rate support, HDMI capabilities and console compatibility.

A suitable console gaming monitor may include:

  • Full HD, QHD or 4K resolution

  • 120Hz or higher refresh rate

  • Compatible HDMI input

  • Variable Refresh Rate support

  • Low-latency gaming mode

  • HDR support

  • Built-in speakers or audio output

A monitor may advertise a high refresh rate through DisplayPort while supporting a lower maximum through HDMI. Confirm the supported resolution and refresh-rate combination for the relevant console before ordering.

Gaming Monitor Price in Nepal by Refresh Rate

100Hz and 120Hz Gaming Monitor

A 100Hz or 120Hz gaming monitor provides noticeably smoother movement than a conventional 60Hz screen. It is suitable for casual gaming, sports titles, racing games, multimedia and everyday productivity.

A 120Hz monitor is a practical entry point for players who want smoother gameplay without paying for dedicated esports specifications.

144Hz Gaming Monitor Price in Nepal

A 144Hz gaming monitor can display up to 144 frames per second when the computer produces a matching frame rate. It offers a major improvement over 60Hz for fast-paced games.

When comparing the 144Hz gaming monitor price in Nepal, also check:

  • Actual pixel response

  • Input lag

  • Adaptive Sync

  • Panel type

  • DisplayPort and HDMI support

  • Stand adjustment

  • Included cables

Two 144Hz monitors can have different motion clarity because of their response behaviour and overdrive tuning.

165Hz Gaming Monitor Price in Nepal

A 165Hz monitor offers slightly more refresh-rate headroom than 144Hz and is a popular value-oriented choice.

A 24-inch Full HD 165Hz monitor is well suited to competitive gaming. A 27-inch QHD 165Hz model is better for buyers who want sharp images and smooth performance for both gaming and creative work.

For many mainstream gamers, 165Hz offers the strongest balance of speed, price and hardware requirements.

180Hz Gaming Monitor Price in Nepal

A 180Hz gaming monitor is suitable for modern competitive gaming and fast action. Full HD 180Hz monitors focus on high frame rates, while QHD 180Hz models combine speed with greater image detail.

Before buying, confirm whether the maximum refresh rate is available through HDMI, DisplayPort or an overclocking option.

200Hz Gaming Monitor Price in Nepal

A 200Hz gaming monitor targets players who want greater motion smoothness than common 144Hz or 165Hz displays.

The benefit is most visible in competitive titles when the gaming computer can consistently generate close to 200 frames per second. A 200Hz monitor will not make a game run at 200 FPS by itself.

240Hz Gaming Monitor Price in Nepal

A 240Hz monitor is designed primarily for competitive gamers and esports players.

Choose a 240Hz gaming monitor when:

  • You regularly play competitive shooters

  • Your gaming PC produces very high frame rates

  • Low latency is more important than 4K resolution

  • You want improved clarity during rapid camera movements

  • You participate in ranked matches or esports tournaments

The difference between 144Hz and 240Hz is more subtle than the difference between 60Hz and 144Hz. Competitive players are more likely to benefit from the upgrade.

Gaming Monitor Price in Nepal by Resolution

Full HD Gaming Monitor – 1920 × 1080

Full HD is the most accessible gaming resolution. It requires less graphics power than QHD or 4K, making it easier to reach high frame rates.

Full HD is recommended for:

  • Budget gaming PCs

  • Gaming laptops

  • Competitive esports

  • 144Hz–240Hz gaming

  • Mid-range graphics cards

  • Players who prioritise speed

A 24-inch or 24.5-inch screen is generally the best match for competitive Full HD gaming.

QHD or 2K Gaming Monitor – 2560 × 1440

QHD provides sharper visuals and more pixels than Full HD without being as demanding as 4K.

A 27-inch QHD gaming monitor is suitable for:

  • Modern AAA games

  • Open-world gaming

  • Racing and simulation

  • Streaming

  • Graphic design

  • Video editing

  • Professional multitasking

A QHD monitor should be paired with a graphics card capable of producing acceptable frame rates at 2560 × 1440 resolution.

4K Gaming Monitor – 3840 × 2160

A 4K gaming monitor provides highly detailed visuals and is suitable for powerful gaming PCs and premium console setups.

It is best for:

  • Cinematic AAA games

  • PlayStation and Xbox gaming

  • 4K video production

  • High-resolution content creation

  • Premium entertainment

  • Users who prioritise image detail

Running demanding games at native 4K and high frame rates requires significantly more graphics performance than Full HD or QHD.

WFHD and UWQHD Gaming Monitors

WFHD commonly refers to 2560 × 1080 resolution on an ultrawide display. UWQHD commonly refers to 3440 × 1440.

Ultrawide resolutions offer:

  • Wider supported game views

  • More immersive racing and simulation

  • Greater horizontal workspace

  • Larger editing timelines

  • Better multi-window productivity

UWQHD requires more graphics power than standard QHD because it renders additional horizontal pixels.

DQHD Super-Ultrawide Gaming Monitor

DQHD generally refers to 5120 × 1440 resolution on a 49-inch 32:9 display. It provides workspace similar to two 27-inch QHD monitors placed side by side.

A DQHD gaming monitor is suited to premium simulation setups, streaming workstations, financial dashboards and advanced multitasking. It requires a powerful graphics card and a wide, stable desk.

Choosing the Right Gaming Monitor Size

22-Inch Gaming Monitor

A 22-inch Full HD monitor is affordable and suitable for casual gaming, students and compact desks. It provides good pixel density but less screen area than 24-inch and 27-inch models.

24-Inch Gaming Monitor

A 24-inch or 24.5-inch monitor is the preferred size for competitive Full HD gaming. Players can view the entire screen with limited head movement, making it suitable for esports and fast shooters.

A 24-inch Full HD monitor with 165Hz–240Hz refresh rate is one of the best configurations for competitive gaming.

27-Inch Gaming Monitor

A 27-inch monitor offers a larger and more immersive view. QHD is usually the ideal resolution at this size because it produces sharper images than Full HD.

A 27-inch QHD monitor with a 144Hz–180Hz refresh rate is an excellent all-round choice for gaming, streaming, design and entertainment.

30-Inch Gaming Monitor

A 30-inch ultrawide gaming monitor commonly uses a 21:9 aspect ratio. It offers more horizontal viewing space than a standard monitor and can provide an immersive experience without occupying as much desk space as a 34-inch display.

32-Inch Gaming Monitor

A 32-inch monitor provides a large, cinematic gaming experience. QHD or 4K resolution is recommended at this size.

A curved screen can improve immersion, but buyers should ensure the desk is deep enough to maintain a comfortable viewing distance.

34-Inch and 49-Inch Gaming Monitors

A 34-inch ultrawide monitor is ideal for racing, simulation, open-world games and multitasking. A 49-inch super-ultrawide monitor is designed for premium setups and advanced simulation gaming.

Before purchasing a large ultrawide display, confirm:

  • Desk width and depth

  • Monitor weight

  • GPU performance

  • Game aspect-ratio support

  • Required HDMI or DisplayPort version

  • VESA mount compatibility

IPS vs VA vs TN vs OLED Gaming Monitor

IPS Gaming Monitor

IPS monitors provide wide viewing angles, consistent colours and balanced image quality. Modern Fast IPS panels can also offer high refresh rates and fast response performance.

IPS is recommended for gamers who also stream, design, edit videos or use the monitor for professional work.

VA Gaming Monitor

VA panels generally produce stronger native contrast and deeper blacks than conventional IPS panels. They are popular in curved gaming monitors and immersive entertainment displays.

Some VA panels may show slower dark-pixel transitions, so actual motion performance should be evaluated by model rather than panel label alone.

TN Gaming Monitor

TN monitors traditionally prioritise speed and affordability. They remain useful for dedicated esports players, although their viewing angles and colour quality are usually weaker than IPS or OLED displays.

OLED and QD-OLED Gaming Monitor

OLED gaming monitors offer outstanding black levels, contrast and pixel-response speed. They are well suited to premium gaming and HDR entertainment.

OLED displays generally cost more, and buyers should follow the manufacturer’s panel-care instructions to reduce the risk of uneven wear or image retention.

Response Time, MPRT, GtG and Input Lag Explained

Response time describes how quickly pixels change, while input lag describes the delay between an input and the resulting image appearing on screen. They are related but not identical.

Manufacturers may advertise:

  • 1ms GtG

  • 1ms MPRT

  • 0.5ms response time

  • Motion-blur-reduction modes

  • Overdrive settings

These figures are not always measured under identical conditions. Do not choose a monitor only because it displays “1ms” on the box.

Aggressive overdrive can create inverse ghosting, while motion-blur-reduction modes may reduce brightness or disable Adaptive Sync. Actual performance depends on the panel and selected settings.

AMD FreeSync, NVIDIA G-SYNC and Adaptive Sync

Adaptive Sync matches the monitor’s refresh cycle with the frame output of the graphics card. This can reduce screen tearing and make changing frame rates appear smoother.

Depending on the model, a monitor may support:

  • AMD FreeSync

  • FreeSync Premium

  • NVIDIA G-SYNC

  • G-SYNC Compatible

  • VESA Adaptive-Sync

Compatibility and supported refresh-rate ranges vary. Confirm the monitor, graphics card, connection and driver requirements before buying.

A monitor advertised as “G-SYNC Compatible” is not necessarily equipped with a dedicated G-SYNC hardware module.

Flat vs Curved Gaming Monitor

A flat gaming monitor is usually preferred for:

  • Competitive esports

  • 24-inch displays

  • Multi-person viewing

  • Design and productivity

  • Dual-monitor configurations

A curved gaming monitor is especially effective for:

  • 27-inch and larger screens

  • Ultrawide displays

  • Racing and flight simulation

  • Open-world games

  • Movies and entertainment

  • Single-user immersive setups

Curvature is expressed using measurements such as 1000R, 1500R and 1800R. A lower number indicates a stronger curve.

Explore curved gaming monitors in Nepal for immersive gaming and entertainment setups.

Gaming Monitor Connectivity

HDMI

HDMI connects gaming laptops, desktops and consoles. The supported resolution and maximum refresh rate depend on the HDMI version implemented by both devices.

DisplayPort

DisplayPort is commonly used for high-refresh-rate PC gaming. It may provide greater bandwidth for QHD, 4K and Adaptive Sync configurations, depending on the version.

USB-C

Selected gaming monitors support video through USB-C. Some also provide data transfer, a USB hub or laptop charging. These features vary by model.

Audio Output and Built-In Speakers

Built-in speakers are convenient for casual use, but external speakers or gaming headsets generally provide better sound and directional audio.

An audio-output port can carry sound from an HDMI or DisplayPort connection to external speakers or headphones.

Match the Gaming Monitor with Your PC or Laptop

A high-resolution, high-refresh-rate monitor should be matched with suitable hardware.

Gaming target

Practical display choice

Entry-level gaming PC

Full HD, 100Hz–144Hz

Mainstream gaming laptop

Full HD, 144Hz–180Hz

Competitive esports PC

Full HD, 180Hz–240Hz

Mid-range gaming PC

QHD, 144Hz–180Hz

High-performance gaming PC

QHD high refresh or 4K

Racing or simulation PC

Curved UWQHD ultrawide

Premium workstation

QHD, 4K, UWQHD or DQHD

Actual performance depends on the game, graphics settings, processor, graphics card, memory and cooling. A monitor cannot display more unique game frames than the computer produces.

Gaming Monitor Brands at Computer Planet

Computer Planet’s gaming-monitor catalogue may include models from Armaggeddon, Acer, MSI, Dell and BenQ, depending on current inventory.

Armaggeddon Gaming Monitors

Armaggeddon offers value-focused Full HD, QHD, curved and ultrawide gaming monitors. Available configurations may include 120Hz, 165Hz, 180Hz, 200Hz and 240Hz displays.

The range is suitable for budget-conscious gamers, PC builders, streamers and players seeking competitive specifications at accessible prices.

Acer Nitro Gaming Monitors

Acer Nitro gaming monitors target mainstream and performance-focused gamers. Depending on the model, features may include IPS panels, Full HD or QHD resolution, AMD FreeSync, fast response modes and high refresh rates.

MSI Gaming Monitors

MSI MAG gaming monitors include competitive Full HD, QHD and curved configurations. Models may offer Rapid IPS or VA panels, Adaptive Sync and refresh rates of 180Hz, 200Hz or higher.

Dell Gaming Monitors

Dell gaming monitors may include Full HD or QHD resolution, curved VA panels, adjustable stands and Adaptive Sync. Premium Alienware products occupy the enthusiast category.

BenQ Gaming Monitors

BenQ offers gaming-focused ranges such as MOBIUZ and ZOWIE. MOBIUZ focuses on immersive gaming and entertainment, while ZOWIE is associated with competitive esports.

Use the live product filters to view brands and models currently available.

What to Check Before Buying a Gaming Monitor

Before buying a gaming monitor in Nepal, verify:

  1. The games you play most frequently

  2. Screen size and available desk space

  3. Full HD, QHD, 4K or ultrawide resolution

  4. Refresh rate

  5. Pixel-response performance

  6. IPS, VA, TN or OLED panel

  7. Adaptive Sync support

  8. HDMI and DisplayPort versions

  9. Maximum refresh rate available through each input

  10. GPU and gaming-laptop compatibility

  11. Colour-gamut coverage

  12. HDR capability

  13. Stand adjustment

  14. VESA mounting

  15. Built-in speakers or audio output

  16. Included HDMI or DisplayPort cable

  17. Current stock and selling price

  18. Applicable warranty and service process

Why Buy a Gaming Monitor from Computer Planet?

Computer Planet has served Nepal’s computer and IT market since 2000 AD. Gamers can compare monitors, gaming laptops, desktop computers, graphics cards and peripherals with clear specifications and current online pricing.

Customers benefit from:

  • Genuine monitors from recognised brands

  • Competitive gaming monitor prices in Nepal

  • Applicable product warranty

  • Clear price and stock information

  • Help matching a monitor with a gaming PC or laptop

  • Full HD, QHD, curved and ultrawide options

  • Gaming peripherals and computer components

  • Secure ordering and delivery across Nepal

  • Physical-store assistance in Kathmandu and Biratnagar

Visit Computer Planet in Khichapokhari, New Road, Kathmandu or Biratnagar, or order online for delivery across Nepal.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gaming Monitors

What is the starting gaming monitor price in Nepal?

Gaming monitor prices in Nepal generally start at around NPR 21,000 for an entry-level Full HD high-refresh-rate model. Current prices depend on the brand, panel, resolution, refresh rate and availability.

Which gaming monitor is best for most gamers?

A 24-inch Full HD 165Hz monitor is an excellent value choice. A 27-inch QHD 165Hz or 180Hz monitor is better for players who want sharper visuals and a larger display.

Is 144Hz enough for gaming?

Yes. A 144Hz monitor provides much smoother motion than a 60Hz display and is suitable for casual and competitive gaming.

Is 165Hz better than 144Hz?

A 165Hz monitor is slightly smoother than a 144Hz model, but the difference is relatively small. Panel response, input lag and image quality can matter more than the extra 21Hz.

Is a 240Hz gaming monitor worth buying?

A 240Hz monitor is worthwhile for competitive gamers whose computers produce very high frame rates. Casual gamers may receive better overall value from a QHD 165Hz or 180Hz display.

Does a 240Hz monitor give 240 FPS?

No. The monitor can display up to 240 refreshes per second, but the gaming PC or laptop must generate the frames. A 240Hz monitor does not increase the computer’s FPS.

Is Full HD or QHD better for gaming?

Full HD is easier to run and is ideal for competitive high-frame-rate gaming. QHD provides sharper images and is better for immersive AAA gaming when the graphics card is powerful enough.

Is a 24-inch or 27-inch monitor better for gaming?

A 24-inch monitor is ideal for competitive Full HD gaming. A 27-inch monitor provides a larger view and is best paired with QHD resolution.

Is IPS or VA better for gaming?

IPS is the stronger all-round choice for colour consistency and viewing angles. VA generally offers better contrast and is popular for curved and cinematic gaming.

Is a curved monitor better for gaming?

A curved monitor can improve immersion on larger screens and ultrawide displays. A flat monitor is often preferred for competitive esports and smaller screens.

Can a gaming monitor connect to a laptop?

Yes. Connect it through HDMI, DisplayPort, Mini DisplayPort or compatible USB-C. Confirm that the laptop port supports the desired resolution and refresh rate.

Can I use a gaming monitor with a PlayStation or Xbox?

Yes, provided the monitor has compatible HDMI input and supports the console’s intended resolution, refresh rate and Variable Refresh Rate features.

Do gaming monitors come with a warranty?

Warranty coverage varies according to brand and model. Check the product page or contact Computer Planet for the applicable warranty period and service terms.

Does Computer Planet deliver gaming monitors outside Kathmandu?

Computer Planet offers delivery across Nepal, subject to product availability, destination and delivery conditions.

Buy Gaming Monitors Online in Nepal

Compare the latest gaming monitor price in Nepal and choose a display that matches your games, graphics hardware and budget.

Select a 24-inch Full HD high-refresh-rate monitor for competitive gaming, a 27-inch QHD display for sharp all-round performance, a 32-inch curved monitor for cinematic gameplay or an ultrawide screen for racing, simulation and multitasking.

Browse the products above or explore the complete collection of monitors in Nepal. Computer Planet offers genuine monitors, clear specifications, applicable warranty support and delivery across Nepal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting gaming monitor price in Nepal?

The gaming monitor price in Nepal generally starts at around NPR 21,000 for an entry-level Full HD high-refresh-rate model. Prices vary according to the brand, panel, screen size, refresh rate and stock availability.

How much does a 165Hz gaming monitor cost in Nepal?

A Full HD 165Hz gaming monitor usually falls within the budget or mid-range category. A QHD or curved 165Hz model normally costs more.

How much does a 144Hz gaming monitor cost in Nepal?

A 144Hz gaming monitor in Nepal generally costs between NPR 20,000 and NPR 40,000. QHD models, larger screens and premium features can increase the price.

Is a 120Hz monitor good for gaming?

Yes. A 120Hz monitor is significantly smoother than a 60Hz display and is suitable for casual gaming, racing, sports games and entry-level competitive gaming.

Is 165Hz better than 144Hz?

A 165Hz monitor refreshes slightly faster than a 144Hz monitor. The difference is relatively small, but 165Hz is worthwhile when both models have similar prices and panel quality.

Should I buy a 180Hz or 240Hz monitor?

Choose 180Hz for a strong balance of price and performance. Choose 240Hz when competitive gaming is your main priority and your PC can consistently generate very high frame rates.

Is a 24-inch or 27-inch monitor better for gaming?

A 24-inch Full HD monitor is generally better for competitive gaming and small desks. A 27-inch QHD monitor is better for sharper visuals, immersive gaming and productivity.

Is Full HD or QHD better for gaming?

Full HD is easier to run at high frame rates and is ideal for esports and budget systems. QHD is sharper and more immersive but requires greater GPU performance.

Which panel is best for a gaming monitor?

IPS is the best all-round panel for most users. VA is suitable for deeper contrast and curved screens, while OLED provides premium image quality and response performance.

Is a curved monitor better for gaming?

A curved monitor can provide greater immersion on large and ultrawide displays, especially in racing, simulation and open-world games. Competitive FPS players may prefer a smaller flat monitor.

Can I use a gaming monitor with a laptop?

Yes. A gaming laptop can connect through HDMI, DisplayPort, Mini DisplayPort, USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode or Thunderbolt, depending on the laptop and monitor.

Does a gaming monitor increase FPS?

No. A monitor does not generate frames. FPS is produced by the computer’s processor and graphics card. A high-refresh-rate monitor displays more frames when the computer generates them.

Can I use a gaming monitor with a PS5?

Yes. Choose a monitor that supports the required resolution and 120Hz input through HDMI. HDMI 2.1 is generally required for 4K gaming at 120Hz.

Do I need DisplayPort for 165Hz or 180Hz?

Not always. Some monitors support the maximum refresh rate through HDMI, while others require DisplayPort. Check the individual product specifications.

What is the best gaming monitor in Nepal?

The best gaming monitor depends on your budget and intended use. A 24-inch Full HD 165Hz or 180Hz IPS monitor is ideal for competitive gaming. A 27-inch QHD 165Hz or 180Hz monitor is better for mixed gaming and productivity. An OLED or ultrawide display is suitable for a premium setup.

Where can I buy a genuine gaming monitor in Nepal?

You can buy genuine gaming monitors online from Computer Planet. Compare the available models, prices, specifications, stock status and applicable warranty before ordering.